Industry Update: The Importance of Proving Standing in a Mortgage Foreclosure Case
[…] This was sufficient to establish as a matter of law that appellee had standing to bring the foreclosure action.”).

Often times, Plaintiff is able to establish standing several ways. One of the most common ways is through an assignment of mortgage. An assignment of mortgage that assigns the note, as well as the mortgage, to the Plaintiff prior to filing date can establish Plaintiff’s standing. Section 701.01 of the Florida Statutes also gives an assignee of a mortgage the authority to “take and pursue the same means and remedies which the mortgagee may lawfully have, take or pursue for the foreclosure of a mortgage . . . .” § 701.011, Fla. Stat. (2014). In Taylor v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 44 So.3d 618, 623 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010), the Court affirmed the final judgment in which the trial court concluded that the assignee of MERS had standing to foreclose the mortgage. Specifically, the Court held that: